Privacy Policy

This document constitutes a legally binding electronic contract between Storymonk Media Private Limited, an Indian private limited company with its registered office at 32/263D2, Second floor, Thammanam, Cochin, Kerala and you. The term ‘you’ refers to the user/consumer/subscriber of The Newsrupt digital content through any means of delivery such as website, mobile app or social media platforms. Storymonk Media Private Limited owns and controls The Newsrupt. Users and subscribers are directed to carefully read The Newsrupt Terms of Use as well as Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with it, you must terminate the use of our services.

The Newsrupt is a comprehensive news media platform in the English language. Its operations include collecting and disseminating news in text, video, audio and other forms of digital content. Users can access the content of the website and mobile app using different digital devices with internet connectivity. The content will be distributed through the website www.thenewsrupt.com, its social media platforms, YouTube channels, mobile app and newsletters.

All the content delivered through the website and mobile app is produced or gathered by The Newsrupt’s editorial team, adhering to a stipulated editorial policy of the organisation. Parts of our content are only accessible to our subscribers and not to general visitors. If the user chooses to consume any of our content, he/she will be bound by the below-enumerated privacy policy of the website. The Newsrupt may terminate or restrict your use of our website or mobile app if any user or subscriber violates these website terms of use or are engaged in the illegal or fraudulent use of the service.

Content:

All the content – text/ videos/ audios/ pictures – shall be published only after careful vetting by the editorial to ensure accuracy and factuality. However, The Newsrupt bears no ultimate responsibility for news items besides ensuring their factuality. All legislations concerning the content will be under the jurisdiction of the High Court of Kerala.

Copyright:

All content – video, audio, text, pictures, trademarks, copyright, patents, logos, domain names and other related intellectual property rights or other features of our brand belong to Storymonk Media Private Limited or its designated licensors. Users and subscribers may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish in any other form, display, perform, modify, create derivative works from, enter into a database, transmit or in any way exploit any part of our site. Other organisations may link to our website with or without prior approval.  The Newsrupt allows subscribers to only access and makes personal non-commercial use of the news content delivered.

User Content:

The Newsrupt follows a liberal user engagement policy. They can interact with outlet platforms and submit, post and/or upload content such as comments and pictures through the windows provided. In posting such content, the user confirms to the company that she/he is the owner or have consent from the owner to post such content and that the content complies with our content guidelines and does not defame any person, company or business or violate the privacy rights, copyright and other intellectual property rights, contract rights or any other rights of any person. The user may acknowledge that The Newsrupt shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, techniques, know-how contained in any content posted/uploaded by the user, for any purpose including but not limited to publicity, promotion, advertising, developing/marketing products or use such information without compensation or any other obligations to anyone.

PERSONAL DATA:

To identify the audience and improve news dissemination, we collect and process some or all of the following types of information in the course of you using our services. It includes (a) data supplied by users and (b) data automatically tracked while navigation (c) data collected from social media networks (d) data collected by any other sources.

Registration Data for a subscriber include name, email address, phone number, address and GST number for corporate contributors. The Newsrupt uses your personal information to provide you with news content, other information, special offers, and promotions via various means including e-mail. You may instruct the company at any time not to use your personal information. In case you choose to not furnish any personal information on the website, it might adversely affect your flawless access to certain services concerning sites/ content/ apps/ services/ features as well as the company’s communication with you.

The personal information furnished by the user through the subscription form is essential for the payment process and billing. Once you choose the paid service or contribute, our payment system provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date, etc. The information may also be used for market research and data analysis.

Cookies:

The Newsrupt website, mobile app, online services and any interactive platforms at present use cookies to ensure a better user experience. Cookies are small files that are placed on your hard drive when you visit any website (directly or via any applications). The Newsrupt and/or its designated affiliates may use the cookies to provide targeted advertising, marketing research, promotion and other information to you.

Advertisements

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings in their google account. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.youradchoices.com.

Subscription or Support:

By taking out a subscription or donating to The Newsrupt you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated below.

Your subscription will start immediately upon payment. Your payment for the subscription or the contribution amount is non-refundable. Access to the website is provided free of charge (although some content may only be available to paying subscribers) and the contribution does not automatically give the user any privilege over the news content The Newsrupt produces.

The subscription service will be for a period you selected at the time of payment. After that, you will have to renew your subscription for continued access to the digital content. If you purchase a Subscription for a third party (a ‘Gift Subscription’), it will expire at the end of the subscription period. You will be responsible for managing all aspects of the Gift Subscription.

A soft copy of the bill will be mailed to the user’s email address. The subscribers, at any point of time, can cancel the subscription, but the amount you paid for the stipulated time will not be refunded. All special benefits will be given to the subscriber during the subscription period.

Termination of Service:

The Newsrupt reserves the right to terminate access to the website and/or mobile app for any reason and to take any other actions that The Newsrupt, in its sole discretion, believes to be in the interest of the company and some or all of its users and customers.

Legal:

Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with the subscription is governed by and construed under Indian laws and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian courts.

By using the website you are notifying that you agree to this privacy policy. We respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business.

All disputes about the users’ privacy may redirect to the Grievance Officer.

The Newsrupt
Storymonk Media Private Limited
32/263D2, Second Floor, Thammanam,
Cochin, Kerala- 682032